Privacy

GDPR Privacy Notice for Web Site Enquiries

 GlobalLogic Corp. UK Ltd (“GL UK&I”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your   personal data. We are the data controller in respect of the personal data we process about you in relation to your application to work with us. GL UK&I is a wholly owned subsidiary of GlobalLogic Inc, a Hitachi Group Company.

Our Registered Office is:                              Data Protection Officer is:

Parkview House                                              Andrew Barclay

6 Woodside Place                                           Chief Operating Officer

Glasgow                                                         +44 (0)141 572 3040

G3 7QF                                                          enquiries@uk.globallogic.com

This Privacy Notice describes how we collect and process your personal data when using this website, in accordance with the retained EU law version of the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/670) (UK GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (and regulations made thereunder) or any successor legislation.

This version was last updated on 17 March 2022 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us. We may update this notice at any time.

It is important that you read and retain this notice together with any other Privacy Notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you. This will ensure you are aware of how and why we are using such information and what your rights are under the legislation.

What is Personal Data?

Personal Data: means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Data Subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person. Examples include, but not limited to, your name, email address, bank account number, PAYE code etc.

Special Category Data: means personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purposes of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sexual orientation. Examples include, but not limited to, information about your health or biometric passport.

How is your Personal Data collected?

We collect personal data for the use of our website from the following places:

  • Directly from you where you contact us through our website.
  • Enquiries about a product or services.
  • By downloading, subscribing to, or sharing content such as whitepapers, posts, blogs, or webinars. 

What categories of personal data may we hold about you?

Depending on your enquiry, we may collect the following.

How will we use your personal data?

We will use your personal data based on the type of enquiry. Specifically:


What is the legal basis for our processing of your personal data?

With whom will we share your personal data?

 Where appropriate for the purposes as set out above, we will share your personal data with other affiliate and subsidiary companies of GL UK&I. GlobalLogic Inc is an international company with a global presence, GL UK&I work collaboratively with colleagues from our GlobalLogic affiliates around the globe on cross-border matters, marketing and business development activities including to share knowledge, experience, and resources. We may transfer personal data intra-group based in third countries outside of the UK and EU that are not considered to provide an adequate level of data protection. Transfer of personal data will be facilitated by the appropriate Standard Contractual Clauses or other relevant international transfer documentation in line with Applicable Data Protection Legislation.

We will share your personal data with internal GL UK&I business units for the purposes as set out above. This may include Sales and Marketing; Senior Managers; Recruitment; Data Protection Officer and Legal.

To support us answering your query GL UK&I may share your data with the following third party:

  • Thorntons Law LLP, our retained company solicitors

Otherwise, we shall only disclose your personal data to third parties where we are required to do so by law or regulatory obligation to which GL UK&I are subject.

Where will we store your personal data?

 We store all personal data within the United Kingdom under the adoption of strict organisational and technical measures designed to keep your personal data secure. As outlined above, we do operate globally, and it is possible that processing of data will be required to be transferred or accessible outside of the United Kingdom. Where we require to transfer any personal data outside of the UK for any of the purposes identified above, we shall only do so where appropriate safeguards are agreed and in place with the importer which shall (where appropriate) be based on the EU Standard Contractual Clause or the UK International Data Transfer Agreements.

How long will we retain your personal data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. Specifically:

What have we done to keep your personal data secure?

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidently lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered, or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Procedures are in place to deal with any suspected data security breach, and we will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Changes in personal information

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

What are your rights?

You have the right to:

  • Withdraw your consent at any time, at which point we shall stop processing your personal data. Please note that withdrawal does not affect the legality of our processing up to that point.
  • Request a copy of the personal data that GL UK&I holds about you. This can be done by contacting the DPO at sar@uk.globallogic.com
  • Request that GL UK&I correct any personal data which is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • In certain circumstances you have the right to ask us to erase the personal data we hold about you. Such circumstances include (a) where we no longer need your personal data for the purposes set out above; (b) if you object to our processing based on our legitimate interest and we have no overriding legitimate grounds to continue processing your personal data; (c) if we process the data unlawfully; or (d) where the personal data must be erased to comply with legal obligation to which we are subject. We will consider any such requirement in line with the UK GDPR. Please note this is not an absolute right and there may be circumstances where we choose not to delete all the personal data we hold. More information about your right of erasure can be found at https://ico.org.uk
  • Request that GL UK&I provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller.
  • Request a restriction on further processing of your personal data where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data.
  • Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) should you be unhappy with how GL UK&I is handling your data or managing your rights. The ICO can be contacted at:

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Tel. 0303 123 1113

www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Please direct all general communications or queries relating to this Privacy Notice or our compliance with Applicable Data Protection law to the Data Protection Officer.

Your Duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your working relationship with us.